Tag Archive: Dr. Anthony Raimondo


 Protect and Serve 

By Anthony F. Raimondo 

Amazon Books, $14.99, 226 pages, Format: Trade 

Star Rating: 5 / 5 

Tyis is astonished to find the homeless man who advised her to come to the US in the US, especially since the concept of a poor man affording a plane ticket seems strange. Back in Brazil, the same man had assured her that the US was her destiny for prosperity, plenty, and happiness. However, now that she is a prostitute striving to repay her debt, the homeless man’s promise to her appears unlikely to come true. 

Fortunately, she is given the opportunity to begin a more respectable career when a celebrated detective offers her assistance rather than reporting her for illegal immigration as he could have done. However, she is hesitant to trust him because she suspects he is plotting to exploit her, as she has grown to anticipate from men in general. Is Tyis willing to embrace God’s plan for her, or will she let her fears stand in the way? Protect and Serve by Anthony F. Raimondo is a page-turning detective novel that features some of the most marginalized, ignored categories of individuals in society and encourages readers to treat everyone with compassion. 

Internal voices, Bible passages, supernatural happenings, fascinating religious discussions, and other Christian-friendly themes are featured in the story, and Anthony’s ability to blend these components results in a completely seamless and enjoyable reading experience. The book’s profound, spiritual lessons will appeal to those who believe in aiding the less fortunate and want to be reminded of the necessity of thinking angels walk among us rather than looking down on individuals who appear unpleasant. 

Despite working in a demeaning profession, Tyis is a very powerful persona. She maintains her hopes for a better life even while being mistreated by men and struggling to pay back debt. The lesson I took here is that going through difficult challenges is not an excuse to stop trusting God to turn things around. 

This captivating narrative of crime, miracles, and generosity is set in a realistic society filled with violent criminals, pedophiles, and corrupt politicians. As the reader is drawn into the narrative by the intriguing spiritual themes, the mentally engaging, meticulous investigations add to the mystery and tension. 

Protect and Serve is suggested for mature audiences since it addresses serious societal topics such as pedophilia, child murder, prostitution, and others. Despite being the second book in a series, the work can be read as a stand-alone; I didn’t read the prior book, but after reading this masterfully crafted novel, complete with several captivating turns, I am eager to. A must-read for fans of detective fiction and books with deep Christian undertones! 

Reviewed by Foluso Falaye 

________________________________________ 

OUR STAR RATING SYSTEM 

1 star: Reviewer wouldn’t recommend this book at all. 

2 stars: Reviewer wouldn’t read it again. Needs work. 

3 stars: Reviewer enjoyed the book. 

4 stars: Reviewer liked and would recommend the book to friends/family. 

5 stars: Reviewer considers the book to be something that everyone should read. Reviewer would definitely read it again. 

___________ 

Protect & Serve Book Review

The review was conducted by Pacific Book Review and reviewed by Rae Capri. The genre of this book is Mystery & Romance. The book is available on Amazon. The following is the review.

Faith and belief in God is a personal experience where one must seek out a relationship with their creator to develop a strong bond. Many do not understand the level of importance in this matter due to various reasons involving how they were raised and the traumatic pain encountered in their lives. Despite the setbacks and negative experiences, with the appreciation for life comes the ability to view life from all angles. 

In Protect and Serve, author Anthony F. Raimondo, Ph.D. introduces his readers to cousins Alfonzo Hitali and Mose Dalini, two respected homicide detectives. Mose has a stronger faith in God than Al, though he continues regaining his cousin’s beliefs, from reciting scriptures, listening to pastors giving the word on the radio, or creating scenarios for Al to figure out. In the eyes of Al, after joining the police force and becoming a detective, his faith hangs in the balance because of the cases they solve daily. It does not sit well with his spirit that there are any good people left since the majority of the world’s population is wicked. Growing up, these two have always participated in religious activities, including attending mass. Now that they are older, some days their faith is tested, especially in the occupational field they are in. Both Mose and Al give a whole new meaning to Protect and Serve, as they above and beyond to ensure the safety of their community. As a reader, you gain a bit more of their personalities and begin to notice they are great detectives and even better people fighting the good fight. 

On one of their rounds, they meet two women who consider themselves “high-end escorts,” named Tyis and Sage. The detectives invite the women for breakfast per the women’s suggestion. At that moment, you realize these detectives had an idea of what kind of women they were if judged by their style of clothes. But, to have company during breakfast was something they could cherish more. Surprisingly enough, the four of them had an amazing late breakfast spread and shared laughs. Usually, anyone would assume that would be a one-off opportunity, but something about these women made these detectives consider them as friends and women to protect. Humanity lives within those who have God and love in their hearts for their lesser brother. People fall on hard times but that doesn’t mean their value is of lesser quality. 

A popular homeless man seems to be a major character in this book, intervening in situations without action, but his voice communicates within the minds of others. A “small voice” if you will call it that, is like something to consider listening to, which depending on what’s said can be a great thing. Mose and Al have experienced this special communication with this homeless man, leading them to believe he is a special person. Tyis and Sage have their experiences with the same homeless man and viewed him as someone radiating love and kindness. Something that stood out to me about this homeless man is even though he wore dirty clothes, he only smelled foul to a select few, and smelled like sweet candy to others. Reading this led me to think, that the people who know and accept Jesus into their lives live delightful experiences because they see everyone as their brother and sister. 

This book encourages people to seek out their purpose in life, develop a relationship with God, and always help out someone less fortunate than themselves. In doing so, you are helping another child of God or someone who could very well be Jesus in disguise. The message behind this book lightens that spark within people that probably lie dormant to have a stronghold on your faith. No one ever knows how their actions affect others, but if done in the name of love, it would be worth giving and sharing. 

My reading experience with this book has been inspirational and uplifting because no matter what you do or who you are, God is always nearby. The characters whose faith was tested had only pushed them into the right places at the right times. A favorite was the young boy, Tommy McGrath, the son of Detective Kevin McGrath, and his encounter with the homeless man. Although he was suffering from a terminal illness, he was wise beyond his 8-years of life. I was so happy that he had the chance to sit in the park with the homeless man, as I believe the boy knew who he was. The genuine energy shared and exchanged between them made everything worth reading. This left no question that healing by His touch is mighty powerful and the young boy deserved another chance at life. I highly recommend this book to anyone, it is such a beautiful story, which has elements that could relate to others. 

 

Many priest, pastors, and theologians also claim that Jesus Christ felt forsaken while hanging on the cross. However, how can God in the flesh feel forsaken? The fact is that Jesus was trying to share Psalm 22 and the people when that he was beginning the words to a Psalm which is song. Today if someone said, “Let it Be, Let it be” He would think of the lyrics of a song. When Jesus said this words the Pharisees and the people watching Jesus die would have know He was stating David’s prophecy about Him. Here is Psalm 22 and you see it describes the every event of Jesus Christ on the cross.

“My God, My God, why have You forsaken Me? Why are You so far from helping Me,
And from the words of My groaning? O My God, I cry in the daytime, but You do not hear;
And in the night season, and am not silent. But You are holy, Enthroned in the praises of Israel. Our fathers trusted in You; They trusted, and You delivered them. They cried to You, and were delivered;
They trusted in You, and were not ashamed.

But I am a worm, and no man; A reproach of men, and despised by the people. All those who see Me ridicule Me; They shoot out the lip, they shake the head, saying, “He trusted in the Lord, let Him rescue Him; Let Him deliver Him, since He delights in Him!”

But You are He who took Me out of the womb; You made Me trust while on My mother’s breasts. 10 I was cast upon You from birth. From My mother’s womb You have been My God. 11 Be not far from Me,
For trouble is near; For there is none to help.

12 Many bulls have surrounded Me; Strong bulls of Bashan have encircled Me. 13 They gape at Me with their mouths, Like a raging and roaring lion. 14 I am poured out like water, And all My bones are out of joint; My heart is like wax;It has melted ]within Me. 15 My strength is dried up like a potsherd,
And My tongue clings to My jaws; You have brought Me to the dust of death.

16 For dogs have surrounded Me; The congregation of the wicked has enclosed Me. They pierced My hands and My feet; 17 I can count all My bones. They look and stare at Me.18 They divide My garments among them,And for My clothing they cast lots.

19 But You, O Lord, do not be far from Me; O My Strength, hasten to help Me! 20 Deliver Me from the sword, My precious life from the power of the dog. 21 Save Me from the lion’s mouth
And from the horns of the wild oxen! You have answered Me.

22 I will declare Your name to My brethren;In the midst of the assembly I will praise You. 23 You who fear the Lord, praise Him!All you descendants of Jacob, glorify Him, And fear Him, all you offspring of Israel! 24 For He has not despised nor abhorred the affliction of the afflicted;Nor has He hidden His face from Him; But when He cried to Him, He heard.

25 My praise shall be of You in the great assembly; I will pay My vows before those who fear Him. 26 The poor shall eat and be satisfied; Those who seek Him will praise the Lord. Let your heart live forever!

27 All the ends of the world Shall remember and turn to the Lord, And all the families of the nations
Shall worship before You.28 For the kingdom is the Lord’s, And He rules over the nations.

29 All the prosperous of the earth Shall eat and worship; All those who go down to [k]the dust
Shall bow before Him, Even he who cannot keep himself alive. 30 A posterity shall serve Him.
It will be recounted of the Lord to the next generation, 31 They will come and declare His righteousness to a people who will be born, That He has done this.” (Psalm 22 NKJV)

Here is a review of my book Protect and Serve available on Amazon by Dylan Ward of The US Review of Books.

“They began to pray that something would take place very soon so that they could change their lives for good.”

Author Raimondo returns with an intriguing second novel based on two Bible verses, Matthew 25:40 and 25:45, weaving together a surprisingly uplifting tale of spirituality exploring the ramifications of crime and punishment. The Lord walks among the city streets disguised as a “Homeless Man,” wearing white shoes emblemed with blood-red crosses on their sides. He keeps a close watch on two Italian detective cousins, fresh from a big win in a major case but inexplicably nicknamed with “infamous monikers”—Alfonzo Hitali (Hitler) and Mose Dalini (Mussolini). The detectives patrol while engaging in deep debate as they protect and serve their city. One night, after meeting two prostitutes, the four encounter the Homeless Man. It is a life-changing moment that develops unexpected relationships and positive futures.

Meanwhile, recent crimes against children anger Al and Mose’s mafia uncle, Chich the Key. As the detectives become embroiled in a major new case, their uncle enacts a plan of revenge against the potential perpetrators. As Raimondo steadily builds the tension, Al and Mose find themselves walking a fine line between loyalty to their careers amid their uncle’s nefarious dealings and embracing new loves.

Though plot-heavy and action-driven, Raimondo’s book is a convincing, atmospheric detective mystery with fleshed-out characters who discover more about themselves and their beliefs when thrust into difficult situations. Clearly, the author’s faith factors into this tale full of drama and romance, especially with the fascinating and thought-provoking debates of good and evil between Al and Mose. As Raimondo states in his acknowledgment, this second book of the Least of Brothers series is just “part of an ongoing saga,” so readers and fans certainly have something to look forward to with the next stimulating book in this growing series.

My article is not a request for money for Wounded Warriors but about a different type of Warrior with wounds. Christians often are wounded spiritually. They may not have physical injuries though some do; in most cases, there is a wounded spirit. Unfortunately, the churches have failed to strengthen the characteristics of the Soldier for Christ. They have done this by constantly imagining Jesus Christ as the Lamb, a docile animal. Jesus, however, was the Lion of Judah with courage and strength to do His Father’s will. He prayed that the cup of pain should be given to another, not as He willed but as God willed. The act of prayer was more for us that we will face times of trial and tribulation, and we are to grin and bear it, for it must always be God’s will and not ours. 

The enemy of God, however, will tempt us with three things, for he knows that one of them, if not all three, will have us choose our will and not God’s. These temptations are Riches and whatever makes life comfortable; Pleasure of every kind that makes it enjoyable; Honor to be famous, administration, all that makes consequential. Any one of these is a trap to lure us from God. Like, bait on a hook to capture a fish. When you don’t take the bait, the enemy comes to destroy you with pain and suffering so that you blame God and even reject the idea of God. What the enemy could not do with his three imagines of a beautiful life, he now does with its absences. You are now wounded, discouraged, Satan’s greatest weapon. He gets you to quit serving the Lord Christ and God. However, it is at this point if you stand fast and thank God for the trial and accept your destiny as Jesus Christ did in the Garden that the Holy Spirit will descend on you and give you the strength you need to overcome the enemy. 

A true Christian is to follow his King Jesus Christ into the same battlefield as his Lord commends. Jesus commands us this; “Whoever wants to be my disciple must deny themselves and take up their cross daily and follow me. For whoever wants to save their life will lose it, but whoever loses their life for me will save it. What good is it for someone to gain the whole world, and yet lose or forfeit their very self? Whoever is ashamed of me and my words, the Son of Man will be ashamed of them when he comes in his glory and in the glory of the Father and the holy angels.” (Luke 9:23-26 NIV) We are only true Christian when we are prepared to die for Christ.  

Here is a list of nations in their order of disbelieving in a God in any form. It will provide an insight into why the world has become so immoral and sin is no longer regarded as evil. It will also show how this is setting the stage for the false Messiah to appear. All of these non-believers are antichrists. The end-time beast is the false messiah.

CountyReligiousTotal AtheistsNon-ReligiousConvinced AthiestNo Answer/Unknown
China9.00%91.00%23.00%67.00%1.00%
Japan13.00%86.00%31.00%29.00%26.00%
Sweden22.00%78.00%55.00%18.00%5.00%
Czech Republic24.00%75.00%47.00%25.00%3.00%
Estonia28.00%72.00%50.00%10.00%12.00%
Belgium28.00%72.00%43.00%21.00%8.00%
United Kingdom27.00%72.00%58.00%11.00%3.00%
Norway30.00%70.00%50.00%12.00%8.00%
Australia31.00%70.00%50.00%13.00%7.00%
Denmark32.00%68.00%47.00%14.00%7.00%
Vietnam33.00%67.00%57.00%6.00%4.00%
Hong Kong33.00%66.00%33.00%30.00%3.00%
Germany34.00%66.00%46.00%14.00%6.00%
South Korea35.00%65.00%37.00%23.00%5.00%
Azerbaijan35.00%64.00%64.00%0.00%0.00%
Canada37.00%63.00%47.00%10.00%6.00%
Spain37.00%63.00%41.00%16.00%6.00%
Latvia37.00%62.00%43.00%9.00%10.00%
Finland39.00%62.00%47.00%8.00%7.00%
Israel39.00%61.00%50.00%8.00%3.00%
Ireland40.00%60.00%47.00%9.00%4.00%
Slovenia41.00%59.00%25.00%28.00%6.00%
Austria41.00%59.00%43.00%10.00%6.00%
France45.00%55.00%29.00%21.00%5.00%
Iceland46.00%54.00%32.00%17.00%5.00%
Lithuania47.00%52.00%34.00%6.00%12.00%
Bulgaria51.00%50.00%36.00%3.00%11.00%
Ukraine53.00%46.00%36.00%6.00%4.00%
Albania56.00%44.00%30.00%9.00%5.00%
United States56.00%43.00%32.00%7.00%4.00%
Indonesia58.00%42.00%30.00%0.00%12.00%
Portugal59.00%41.00%29.00%9.00%3.00%
Palestine61.00%39.00%34.00%1.00%4.00%
Russia61.00%39.00%23.00%7.00%9.00%
Mexico61.00%38.00%28.00%8.00%2.00%
Iraq64.00%36.00%34.00%0.00%2.00%
Italy69.00%31.00%18.00%8.00%5.00%
Mongolia71.00%29.00%21.00%8.00%0.00%
Lebanon71.00%29.00%26.00%2.00%1.00%
Peru72.00%29.00%20.00%3.00%6.00%
Greece73.00%27.00%15.00%7.00%5.00%
Turkey74.00%26.00%12.00%6.00%8.00%
Serbia75.00%25.00%17.00%4.00%4.00%
Bosnia And Herzegovina75.00%24.00%21.00%1.00%2.00%
Iran77.00%23.00%16.00%4.00%3.00%
Ecuador78.00%22.00%16.00%2.00%4.00%
Argentina78.00%22.00%16.00%4.00%2.00%
DR Congo80.00%21.00%9.00%8.00%4.00%
Bangladesh80.00%20.00%19.00%0.00%1.00%
Poland82.00%18.00%9.00%1.00%8.00%
Brazil82.00%18.00%15.00%2.00%1.00%
Panama84.00%16.00%10.00%3.00%3.00%
Colombia84.00%16.00%11.00%3.00%2.00%
Paraguay87.00%13.00%7.00%2.00%4.00%
Romania89.00%11.00%6.00%3.00%2.00%
Philippines90.00%10.00%9.00%0.00%1.00%
Fiji92.00%8.00%6.00%2.00%0.00%
Armenia92.00%7.00%4.00%2.00%1.00%
Pakistan93.00%7.00%5.00%1.00%1.00%
Papua New Guinea94.00%6.00%5.00%0.00%1.00%
Ivory Coast94.00%6.00%6.00%0.00%0.00%
Ghana94.00%6.00%1.00%0.00%5.00%
India94.00%6.00%3.00%2.00%1.00%
Nigeria97.00%3.00%2.00%0.00%1.00%
Thailand98.00%2.00%1.00%1.00%0.00%

During my lifetime, I have observed that there are different types among the clergy and the parishioners. Now I am not referring to various denominations of Christians but the actual kind of believer. The Preachers are con men and women that sell the abundance message that God and Jesus will make you rich by naming it and claiming it. The only people getting rich are them. One con Evangelist said in a broadcast send me one thousand dollars, and God will send you ten times more. I guess he thinks God prints money or some billionaire out of the blue will mail you a check for ten thousand dollars. 

You have the priest who says mass that the Eucharist is the body of Christ, but not a single miracle takes place in his church during his lifetime, but miracles do take place, just not in his church. The reason is simple it has become nothing more than a ritual that he performs. He has no faith that Christ is present in the Eucharist. The parishioners don’t believe in it anymore as well. Yet miracles have taken place in churches many times over the last 1500 years. At Columbia University, a professor examined some AB blood type heart tissue with no male DNA present. After the examination, he discovered that it was from a Eucharist said at a Mass in Buenos Aires, Argentina. 

80% of so-called Christian men in any denomination never go to church. They are the couch Christian who is just a notch above an atheist; they say they believe, but that is the end. They believe not to be as foolish as an atheist to discover that there is a God on their way to Hell after death. Their attitude is, I think that is all I need to do. They are like a soldier who puts on a uniform but never leaves the house. 

Moving up the Christian ladder is the beggar. These are the people that get conned into the abundance message. They are the beggars that want God to be their butler because Jesus said, “What ever you ask in my name the Father will grant it for you.” They are never satisfied. They are like spoiled brats, for they only love God for the things, and when the items don’t come, there is no God. Never thinking God knows their heart and intentions. 

Next is the group that goes to church on Sunday and even during the week, so people in the parish see them and that because they go to church, they are good Christians. Keep in mind this is primarily women since, as I already stated, men don’t go to church. Now we come to those who go to church daily and Sunday because they want a relationship with Jesus and God the Father by visiting in community with others to worship. We also have those who will volunteer to help the church and the community. They are the Christians who want to serve the Lord by following these two simple orders. “What you do for the least of my Brothers and Sisters you have done for me.” The other is, “What you did not do for the least you did not do for me.” So you cannot live up to Jesus Christ’s orders sitting on a couch, begging for things, and going to church; it requires service

Finally, we come to the few who are true believers, who obey the Lord Jesus Christ’s Proclamation. “Then he said to them all: ‘Whoever wants to be my disciple must deny themselves and take up their cross daily and follow me. For whoever wants to save their life will lose it, but whoever loses their life for me will save it.What good is it for someone to gain the whole world, and yet lose or forfeit their very self?Whoever is ashamed of me and my words, the Son of Man will be ashamed of them when he comes in his glory and in the glory of the Father and of the holy angels.'” (Luke 9:23-26 KJV) Here we have what Jesus commands His followers to be. We are to be willing to suffer and die for the Lord. Whatever problem or sacrifice that comes the way of a true believer, one who is willing to follow Jesus Christ as ordered is doing the will of the Lord. He suffered and died for you; therefore, following Him means being willing to suffer and die for Him. You cannot do it sitting home doing nothing or asking daily for things and relief from problems. Instead, thank the Lord for every pain and difficulty, saying, “I endure this for your Lord.” Jesus Christ’s command requires the sacrifice of doing, suffering, and being willing to die for the King of kings and Lord of lords. 

Which type of Christian are you? What do you need to do to be a true Christian for the Lord? Start doing it today because tomorrow is not guaranteed. 

Here is what happened in the Garden of Eden and why Adam is not responsible for sin even when the blame for it should be on Eve. Let’s look at what happened in Genesis 3: 1-7; we read, “Now the serpent was more crafty than any of the wild animals the Lord God had made. He said to the woman, Did God really say, You must not eat from any tree in the garden?” 

The woman said to the serpent, “We may eat fruit from the trees in the garden, but God did say, ‘You must not eat fruit from the tree that is in the middle of the garden, and you must not touch it, or you will die.’”

“You will not certainly die,” the serpent said to the woman. “For God knows that when you eat from it your eyes will be opened, and you will be like God, knowing good and evil.”

When the woman saw that the fruit of the tree was good for food and pleasing to the eye, and also desirable for gaining wisdom, she took some and ate it. She also gave some to her husband, who was with her, and he ate it. Then the eyes of both of them were opened, and they realized they were naked; so they sewed fig leaves together and made coverings for themselves.

Notice first that the serpent could speak and not until later had legs and could walk. The serpent says to Eve, not Adam, and he lies to her. What is it that finally sells Eve to eat the forbidden fruit but the desire to be like God? She wanted more than her present condition; she wanted to be a God, the first sin of self-idolatry. Every day, we see this very same desire wanting more than you have and being great and powerful without being grateful for what you have. Since that very day, women have always sought the better provider. She eats first and now gives it to Adam, who is standing by. Adam’s mistake first is not rebuking the serpent. Instead, he quietly listens to the conversation. He also fails to ask, how do we know she won’t die, perhaps he does not know to ask the question. However, he still had the option to say no. Adam’s sin is weakness and failing to stop his wife from disobeying. Some theologians even suggest that the serpent had sex with Eve, further suggesting Adam’s cowardice and comparing it to women today who have sex while their weak husbands watch.

Today we see the constant emasculation of man by the serpent spirit to put the female children of Eve in the same dominant role that caused the fall. Adam was responsible for Eve. God had placed him in the garden to take care of it. “The Lord God took the man and put him in the Garden of Eden to work it and take care of it.” (Genesis 2:15) Therefore he was to take care of Eve as well but he failed. Contrary to what the liberal left would like us to believe that masculinity is no good. The proper rule is for masculinity to prevent evil and protect people from it and not to submit to it. As a result, Adam is blamed for the fall of mankind and not Eve who was both seduced to disobey and became the seducer to cause Adam to disobey. I am sure she said to Adam after eating, “See I didn’t die!”

This message is intended for those Christian Men who possess a “Warrior Spirit” deep inside and are searching for their rightful place in God’s Army. Men who really want to stand strong for our Lord and feel that today’s churches do not fulfill that need. Men who have a strong desire to stand strong for the Lord Jesus Christ in the face of a world that is becoming increasingly darker year after year. Men who will not shy away from being counted among those in Christ’s Army who will accept these words of Jesus. 

“If the world hates you, know that it has hated me before it hated you. If you were of the world, the world would love you as its own; but because you are not of the world, but I chose you out of the world, therefore the world hates you. Remember the word that I said to you: ‘A servant is not greater than his master.’ If they persecuted me, they will also persecute you. If they kept my word, they will also keep yours.” (John 15:18-20 ESV)

The opportunity to become the Champion that God is looking for is available to all, but history and experience shows that very few have the desire to step up to the plate. But for those who want to make a deep impact for the Kingdom of God in their lifetime, we are on the verge of time that will require a great need for “champion” style leaders in the Body of Christ.

I am hopeful that this program of study will help inspire, train and give you the knowledge and the power to love the Lord God with all of your heart, soul, mind, and strength. I emphasize strength because of the huge sacrifice that a “champion” must endure to stand fast to the end so we may finish the race which God calls us to perform. 

I seek 12 “Champions” that will create a movement to inspire other men to become “Champions” for the Lord Jesus Christ. If you live near the Bloomfield, NJ and would like to be a part of this send me a message with contact information thank you and God Bless.